EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Millage Update

Highland School District has proposed a rededication of our existing millage. The vote will be held Tuesday, September 8, 2020.

You can find all of the information on this page.

Come to the informational meeting on Tuesday, August 25, 2020, at 6 pm in the CES Cafeteria. Our new food service provider, Chartwells, will treat the first 75 people to dinner!

GET YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED HERE.

We want you to be informed. 

Get your information straight from the source.

If you have questions, we will provide answers!

Use the form below to submit your questions

Click here to submit questions.

Highland 2020 Special Election Question and Answer Document

The Highland School District has always taken pride in caring for our facilities. Maintaining them in a way that allows for student success and a safe learning environment for our kids is one of our highest priorities. We also operate on the state’s third lowest millage rate at 30.0 mills. The state average as of the 2019 election was 38.76. This among other factors highlights the fiscal responsibility illustrated over the years by leadership and the school board. The Highland School District is requesting residents to vote for a continuation of 5.0 existing mills. We are inviting the community to support our kids by advancing our schools together on September 8, 2020.

Why do we need to invest this year?

In 2022, the existing 5.0 approved mills will expire. This expiration would decrease the operational income by 7.2% and financially hinder critical projects throughout the district but more importantly impact the day-to-day operational budget of the district. The funding will be issued to cover all outstanding bonded indebtedness, and constructing, refurbishing, remodeling, and equipping other school facilities.

How will this continuation be used?

Specific projects include but are not limited to the renovation of the elementary school which was built in 1969, entrance security for all buildings and buzz-in systems, additional classrooms, parking improvements at the middle school, and rebuilding of the Agri facility which currently has walls being supported by bracing.

How much will this vote change my taxes?

None at all! On September 8, 2020, we are requesting a rededication of 5.0 existing mills for the continuation of our programs, improvements throughout buildings, and future projects.

Where can I find more information?

We are working hard to communicate information to voters through local news outlets, in-person meetings, distribution of flyers, and digital platforms. Voters can follow the discussion on this page (www.highlandrebels.org/millage-information) and on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/HighlandAdvancingOurSchools.

We are also having a community meeting on Tuesday, August 25, 2020, at 6 pm in the CES Cafeteria. Our new food service provider, Chartwells, will provide meals for the first 75 in attendance.

I don’t have any kids in the school district. How will I benefit?

The school represents the heart of our community. Countless studies connect the quality of a community to education. Investments in education can reduce criminal activity by altering student behavior and improving labor market outcomes (Council of Economic Advisers 2016). Safer, quality facilities also attract businesses and residents to live and work in our community. Furthermore, in a small town like ours, school facilities are utilized by residents of all demographics for events and gatherings. While we may be having less of these in 2020, we view our facilities as a resource to everyone who lives here.

When is voting?

Registered voters who live within the Highland School District may vote in this special election. Voting day is September 8, 2020, 7:30 am - 7:30 pm at the following locations:

Glencoe Fire Department

Cherokee Village City Hall

Hardy Civic Center

Highland City Hall

Sharp County Courthouse

Williford Fire Station

Early voting is Sept 1-4 from 8 am to 4 pm.

County Clerk’s Office

718 Ash Flat Dr., Ash Flat, AR 72513

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS


Q: Is there a request for an increase in the total millage rate?

A: No, the District is only requesting to continue the current 5.0 debt service mills. The millage will remain at the current 30.0. Therefore no tax increase will occur.

Q: What is the purpose of continuing the millage?

A: To provide a great education to the students of Highland School District in an environment that is safe, secure, and conducive to learning.

Q: How many Arkansas schools have a lower millage than Highland?

A: Two - only two schools in the entire state have a lower tax rate than the Highland School District. They are Mountain View and Lee County(Marianna).

Source: Arkansas Department of Education Millage Report

Q: How many Arkansas schools have a higher millage than Highland?

A: In Arkansas, 230 schools have a higher millage. This equates to over 98% of other Arkansas schools having a higher millage than the Highland School District.

Source: Arkansas Department of Education Millage Report

Q: If it passes, where would this place the District in comparison to other Arkansas schools?

A: If the millage passes, 98% of other Arkansas schools will still have a higher millage rate than Highland.

Source: Arkansas Department of Education Millage Report

Q: How does the District compare to the state average?

A: The District is currently at 30.0 mills. The state average as of the 2019 election is 38.76 mills. Highland School District would remain well below the state average.

Source: Arkansas Department of Education Millage Report

Q: How does the District’s current millage rate compare to other school districts with approximately the same assessed valuation and student enrollment?

201820182018/19
CountyDistrictAssessmentMillageEnrollment
BentonGentry179,724,68546.001,447
FranklinOzark175,380,67838.501764
PolkMena160,058,50435.901709
SharpHighland174,006,79430.001619

Q: How does the District’s current millage rate compare to other school districts in the surrounding area?

CountyDistrict2018 Assessment2018 Millage2018/19 Enrollment
IzardCalico Rock37,205,50842.30372
FultonViola42,603,93040.62374
SharpCave City76,319,40939.001196
IzardMelbourne88,570,35638.22848
LawrenceSloan Hendrix46,098,57636.93709
IzardIzard County Consolidated55,728,63536.00504
LawrenceHillcrest45,412,86335.90413
FultonMammoth Spring42,645,09535.00459
FultonSalem50,724,32131.50846
SharpHighland174,006,79430.001619